PDF Version
[…] This
 
interpretation is inconsistent with the language in the final rule.  In most cases, a customer has the option of choosing the quantity they would like to purchase—this has no bearing on whether an item is a restaurant-type food. It would be next to impossible to apply such an arbitrary distinction  in the bakery/bulk  item  category.    As  noted above,  costs  associated with  menu labeling compliance are extremely high for each individual item.  Section 101.11 of the Menu Labeling rule makes clear that it only applies to “each standard menu item listed on the menu or menu board” and that a standard menu item “means a restaurant-type food that is routinely included on a menu or menu board or routinely offered as a self-service food or food on display” (emphasis added).  As such, it is not the intent of the rule to cover grocery type items simply because there is a possibility, however remote, that a customer could purchase a single one for immediate use.