PDF Version
[…] Although grocery stores often sell items that are clearly grocery items or clearly ready-to-eat items, there are also many food options that cannot be clearly categorized as one or the other given the current definition.  As such, one major challenge  has  been  determining  which  foods  are  restaurant  type  items  that  are  potentially covered by the rule versus grocery items which would not be subject to the requirements.

Section 101.11 defines restaurant type food as:

Restaurant-type food means food that is: (i) Usually eaten on the premises, while walking away, or soon after arriving at another location; and (ii) Either: (A) Served  in  restaurants  or  other  establishments  in  which  food  is  served  for
 
immediate human consumption or which is sold for sale or use in such establishments; or (B) Processed and prepared primarily in a retail establishment, ready for human consumption, of the type described in paragraph (ii)(A) of this definition, and offered for sale to consumers but not for immediate human consumption in such establishment and which is not offered for sale outside such establishment.

In working to comply with the rule FMI members have encountered multiple scenarios where a food item could meet the definition of restaurant-type food, but is meant to be a grocery item.