PDF Version
[…] V.        FDA Should Clarify that Advertisements and Promotional Materials Are Not
Menus or Menu Boards

FMI and its members are concerned with FDA’s interpretation that certain advertisements and promotional materials can be considered menus or menu boards.  This interpretation is contrary to the statutory concept of the menu or menu board as the “primary writing” from which consumers place their order.  Put simply, advertisements and promotional materials are not the primary means through which consumers order covered foods.

Section 101.11 of the rule defines a menu or menu board as follows:

Menu or menu board means the primary writing of the covered establishment from which a customer makes an order selection, including, but not limited to, breakfast, lunch, and dinner menus; dessert menus; beverage menus; children’s menus; other specialty menus; electronic menus; and menus on the Internet. Determining whether a writing is or is part of the primary writing of the covered establishment from which a customer makes an order selection depends on a number of factors, including whether the writing lists the name of a standard menu item (or an image depicting the standard menu item) and the price of the standard menu item, and whether the writing can be used by a customer to make an order selection at the time the customer is viewing the writing. The menus may be in different forms, e.g., booklets, pamphlets, or single sheets of paper. Menu boards include those inside a covered establishment as well as drive-through menu boards at covered establishments.

Based on this definition and FDA’s three-factor test, there are a number of signs, advertisements, etc. in our members’ stores that could constitute menus or menu boards under the rule but that are not used by consumers to place an order.