PDF Version
[…] Moreover, FDA should delete the language “offered for sale” in (b)(2)(iii)(A)(2)(ii) because there should not be a requirement that the item be priced by “cup” or by “tablespoon” in order to declare calories on that basis.

c.   Unit Versus Entire Item

FMI members are seeking additional flexibility regarding labeling for multiple-serving food items sold in discrete units, such as a bucket of chicken wings.  Section 101.11(b)(2)(i)(A) of the Menu Labeling rule specifies that menu and menu boards must display “[t]he number of calories contained in each standard menu item listed on the menu or menu board, as usually prepared and offered for sale.” The rule further specifies that in the case of multiple-serving standard menu items, “the calories declared must be for the whole menu item listed on the menu or menu board as usually prepared and offered for sale (e.g., ‘‘pizza pie: 1600 cal’’); or per discrete serving unit as long as the