PDF Version
[…] Section 5.5 of FDA’s guidance document indicates that covered establishments that offer off-site catering must provide calorie declarations for “standard menu items listed on its catering menu to the extent such menu meets the definition of a ‘menu’ in the Menu Labeling rule;” however, this guidance fails to take into account whether or not the item is a restaurant-type food.  As noted above, Section 101.11 defines restaurant-type food as “food that is: (i) Usually eaten on the premises, while walking away, or soon after arriving at another location. . .”  By their nature, catering items offered by grocery stores are generally reserved for a later event and, thus, do not meet the definition of restaurant-type food.