The Honorable Bill T. Hawks
[…] 5 As discussed below (section 2), the average retailer displays more than 400 different types of fresh produce alone on any given day. The produce market is extremely fluid and availability varies greatly, so the types of produce displayed may change daily, if not hourly, as may the suppliers and points of origin for the commodities. Subtitle D grants USDA sufficient authority to place the responsibility for labeling commodities with country of origin on suppliers where practicable (see Section 3).

6 See Fla. Stat., TitleXXXIII, § 504.012 (“[A]ny fresh fruit or vegetable . . . produced in any country other than the United States and offered for retail sale in Florida shall be marked individually in a conspicuous place . . . in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser the country of origin. Markings shall be done prior to delivery into Florida.”)

7 Indeed, such practice would be consistent with the Customs Department’s country of origin labeling requirements in other areas, as well. See, 19 C.F.R., Part 134 (manufacturers or importers of goods – not retailers – are required to place country of origin information on consumer packages).