U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We interpret this provision as allowing the health care component of an employer that becomes aware that an employee poses a significant safety threat or risk to other workers or the general public to use or disclose necessary protected health information in a manner that is likely to prevent or lessen the threat. We strongly support this provision and urge that it be maintained in the regulations.
            

9.     Section 164.520: “Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information”

Section 164.520 gives individuals the right under most circumstances to “adequate notice of the uses and disclosures of protected health information that may be made by the covered entity, and of the individual’s rights and the covered entity’s legal duties with respect to protected health information.” 45 CFR § 164.520(a). A covered entity that maintains a web site that provides information about the covered entity’s customer services or benefits must prominently post its notice on and make the notice available electronically through the web site. Id. at 164.520(c)(3).