U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] With respect to regulatory protections for privacy, HIPAA directs the Department to submit recommendations to Congress regarding the following: the privacy of certain health information (including the rights that an individual who is the subject of individually identifiable health information should have); the procedures that should be established for the exercise of such rights; and the uses and disclosures of such information that should be authorized or required. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2, note; HIPAA § 264(b).   If Congress fails to develop legislation “governing standards with respect to the privacy of individually identifiable health information transmitted in connection with the transactions described in section 1173(a) of the Social Security Act . . ., the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall promulgate final regulations containing such standards.” Id. (emphasis added).