U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Reg. at 82502. HHS further recommended that “a common sense evaluation” be used to determine whether or not the covered functions are also the primary functions of a hybrid entity. Id. We appreciate and support the Department’s approach to this situation.
               

6.     Section 164.506: “Consent for Uses or Disclosures To Carry Out Treatment, Payment or Health Care Operations”