Jennifer J. Johnson
[…] The FRB’s rationale is that “the debited fee would not be part of the RCK debit, and appears to meet the definition of an EFT.” 65 Fed. Reg. at 40062. As a result, the FRB continues, the transaction “must be authorized by the consumer.” Id. We respectfully disagree with the FRB’s analysis.

Regulation E defines an EFT as “any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit an account.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(b). The regulation continues by specifically excluding certain transactions from the scope of the EFT definition, including “any transfer of funds originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument; or any payment made by check, draft, or similar paper instrument at an electronic terminal.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(c)(1). We submit that a service fee that is accrued as a result of a dishonored check is “originated by” the initial check just as surely as the electronic re-presentment of the check.