Conference Sessions

  • Key:
  • Keynote
  • Breakout Session
  • B2B Meetings
  • Other Activities

11:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Registration

Lower Level Meeting Space
Sponsored by Transplace

11:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Golf Tournament

Bus departs from Portico Entrance - Lower Level
Sponsored by Americold and Capstone Logistics

(Pre-registration required. Additional fees may apply.)
Join your peers for an exciting day of golf during the 2018 Supply Chain Conference at The Grand Cypress Golf Club.  Get ready to tee off on one of the four uniquely challenging Jack Nicklaus Signature Design courses, which offer golfers the largest selection of truly challenging links among Orlando golf resorts. Buses will pick up golfers from the Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress Convention Center Portico area starting at 11:45 a.m. The buses will pick up golfers at 5:30 p.m. and 5:45 p.m. at the golf course for transport back to the Hyatt Regency.  Boxed lunches will be provided by Capstone & Americold.

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Ed-U-Venture #1: Shake. Rattle. Roll. CHEP Innovation Center Tour

Bus departs from Portico Entrance - Lower Level

Ed-U-Ventures are off-site educational adventures with local hosts focusing on different top of mind supply chain topics. Our attendees will have a first-hand look at some of the best examples of supply chain in action at facilities in the Orlando area.
Please note: There is an additional registration cost to participate in the Ed-U-Ventures. Transportation is included in tour fee, as well as lunch for Sunday’s tour. Space is limited and available on a first-come-first-served basis.

Freeze, heat, vibrate, drop, crush, mangle, melt, tear apart, burn, beat and slam.
Would you do this to your products?...Well, CHEP would.
 
The key to reducing product damage and unsaleables is finding the root causes — zeroing in on the when, where and why damage happens. Through thousands of tests for more than 100 companies, the ISTA-certified CHEP Innovation Center has created more than $1 million in savings and significant return on investment for customers.
 
On this tour, CHEP ISTA-certified engineers will give you an inside look into how they design, test and validate unit loads in simulated real-world conditions. This helps improve the performance of unit loads in storage and transit within the supply chain for higher efficiency, lower costs and increased sustainability.
 
You will also visit the CHEP Test Track, the only testing facility of its kind in the world. Here, the company simulates and measures the entire distribution lifecycle of a pallet platform. The Test Track can simulate 10 years of supply chain trips in 6 weeks or less!


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Making Connections and Building Business Networking Workshop

Grand Cypress BC

Are you a young professional, new to the conference, or just want to brush up on your networking skills? In this interactive workshop presented by Gerarda Van Kirk, Partner at Accenture, and Julie Janckila, Director of Corporate Partnerships at the Network of Executive Women, you will learn tips and tricks to making new connections and leveraging them in your business.  Come learn how to be a better networker and meet a few new people.
 
As the Harvard Business Review states “networking skills are the essential difference between leaders and non-leaders.  They are the key success factor for advancing your career, building business, and becoming a more valuable asset to your organization.”   

View Presentation

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Welcome Reception

Regency Hall
Sponsored by Burris Logistics


Join the TPA Supply Chain community to kick off our 9th annual Supply Chain Conference. Enjoy drinks and food while mingling with old friends and new colleagues.  

6:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Registration

Lower Level Meeting Space
Sponsored by Transplace

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Breakfast & Networking With The Exhibitors

Regency Hall
Sponsored by Cloud Logistics

8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

Opening Remarks

Grand Cypress DEF

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

Applying Advanced Technologies to Lead Supply Chain Disruption and Transformation

Grand Cypress DEF

The roles of advanced and emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Block Chain and Robotics in supply chain operations are rapidly moving from future vision to impactful reality.  These types of technologies are at the forefront of broad disruptions that will change CPG/Retail supply chains forever.  While there are costs and risks to taking advantage of emerging technologies, the biggest risk is standing idle and letting your competitors take the lead.
This session will provide the core understanding required to set your companies direction on the use of advanced technologies from the landscape of key technologies and their supply chain application to real examples in use and the disruption they are driving and lastly, we will conclude with practical guidance in your journey to being a leader in transforming your supply chain.

Speakers:
  • Todd Bargman - Principal, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Kris Kersey - Director, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Josh Vliem - Director of Merchandise Services, Product Flow and Financial Planning, Meijer, Inc.

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Practical lessons from "Great Places to Work"

Grand Cypress DEF

The grocery industry is facing unprecedented disruption: fragmenting consumer demand; new small and nimble competitors; channel shifts; the rise of big data and disruptive technologies. Winning in this environment requires an engaged, purpose-driven workforce that is willing to continuously learn and adapt. At the same time talent shortages – from drivers and warehouse operators to big data analysts – have become one of the most pressing concerns of supply chain leaders. How can companies attract, develop, retain and motivate the talent they need to succeed – what in the end makes a great place to work?

In this session companies that have time and again demonstrated the ability to create great working environments in difficult environments, with large operational labor forces and were recognized for this success externally share their experiences. We will discuss current talent challenges for supply chains, common traits of great places to work, and practical applications of each of the traits. We expect every audience member to take a few ideas on driving higher engagement back into their organization.

View Presentation
Speakers:
  • Bob Black - Former Group President Kimberly-Clark and Annie's Inc., Senior Advisor, Boston Consulting Group
  • Joe Bobko - Vice President of Transportation, Boxed
  • Pam Erb - Vice President, Supply Chain, Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.
  • Elfrun von Koeller - Partner and Managing Director, The Boston Consulting Group

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

Break With Exhibitors

Regency Hall
Sponsored by Merit Logistics

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Rapidly Growing Your Own Supply Chain Talent

Grand Cypress A

No company has perfect talent—yet talent is the key to both short and longer-term success. This session will focus on practical and proven ways to rapidly accelerate the development of the talent you have—and turn it into an asset for both attracting and retaining stronger people. Time permitting the breakout will also address specific participant challenges.

View Presentation
Speakers:
  • Bob Black - Former Group President Kimberly-Clark and Annie's Inc., Senior Advisor, Boston Consulting Group
  • Norm Haberl - Vice President, Operations, Peapod, Inc. (Ahold USA)

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Rethink Your Automation Distribution Processes for Omnichannel Selling—Winning Strategies for Both Retail and Wholesale

Grand Cypress A

Online grocery shopping is transcending the way supply chains distribute product to the store and directly to shoppers. This panel will take a deeper dive into some of the most progressive ways to meet these new challenges by using automation and the latest in warehouse management systems. The discussion will encompass how an automated omnichannel approach works in other retail formats, but also how it adapts to grocery as well.  Attendees will leave with a clear vision on how progressive retailers and wholesalers are tackling new omnichannel warehouse and distribution challenges, get a deeper understanding of automation technologies that deliver faster throughputs and support multiple channel selling, and learn what features to look for when selecting a warehouse management system that can support these high-tech omnichannel distribution centers.

View Presentation
Speakers:
  • Saif Sabti - Director of Sales and Operations, SSI Schaefer
  • Brad Waller - Senior Director of Operations, Jewelry Television

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Operating in a World Where Consumers Expect Free and Easy Online Returns

Grand Cypress G

Online purchases have much higher return rates than traditional brick and mortar retail.  Big players have set the bar high consumers expect free returns and fast refunds.  Learn how retailers are developing return policies that meet consumer expectations while at the same time minimizing return processing costs.  This session will also provide insights into consumer online shopping habits.

Speakers:
  • Diana Medina - Director, e-Commerce Product Development and Marketing, Inmar

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Future of Food Forces, Forecast and Outlook

Grand Cypress DEF

There has never been a more exciting time for consumers and those responsible for bringing food to us. From the rise of technology to new retail commercial models, join us as we explore three main areas of change we call new realities around the future of food. First, new models bring a level of convenience consumers have not yet seen, from direct-to-consumer models to front-door convenience. We’ll examine the shakeup currently taking place and explore the impact technology companies are having. Changes in consumer desires are coming fast. We’ll review technology innovations that could impact the industry. Finally, the food production system is likely to look very different, lessening waste and expanding our food base. We’ll look at trends and opportunities impacting the future of food production systems.

Speakers:
  • Ashley MacLearn - Director of Replenishment, Ahold-Delhaize USA
  • Steve Pinder - Managing Director, Kurt Salmon, part of Accenture Strategy

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Networking Luncheon

Portico Area / Prefunction
Sponsored by ORTEC


Enjoy lunch with your peers and exhibiting business partners while sharing ideas for improving your business and the industry.

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Ed-U-Venture #2: Wonderful World of Disney: Behind the Scenes of the Food Distribution Center Tour

Bus departs from Portico Entrance - Lower Level

When you go to Walt Disney World, it's not just the rides and attractions to look forward to. There is dining to experience and Disney themed merchandise up for grabs and all the needed general supplies such cups and napkins etc..

The Food Distribution centers covers 200,000 Square feet of warehousing space, some ambient and some refrigerated. There are on average 1,250 food & beverage items on hand at any time which includes wine, beer, and spirits.  You will get an inside look at how the orders are filled, go through quality assurance and are shipped to replenish each of Disney’s 300 stores, including all 4 cruise ships. It is like holiday shopping right from the source--everything you can imagine, all in one spot.
*** Please note: There is an additional registration cost to participate in the Ed-U-Ventures.

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Collaborative Workshops

Sponsored by CHEP

Set the interaction dial to maximum!
Join us for fast paced, interactive, collaborative workshops. Moderated by experienced collaboration facilitators, which will focus on different topics crucial to the industry. You will have the opportunity to brainstorm with fellow attendees who, like you, want to actually help solve problems, not just talk about them! Monday Workshops include:

1.  In Stock at the Moment of Truth Part I 
     
Grand Cypress BC
   
 (Best Practices to improve in stock, wherever or whenever the consumer shops)
2.  Transportation Strategy and Accuracy 
     
Grand Cypress HI
    (OTIF Standards and Definitions, Service/availability limits of capacity constraints, 
    and Best Practices to release capacity)
3.  Defining and Level Setting Supply Chain Metrics
     
Grand Cypress A





3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Break With Exhibitors

Regency Hall
Sponsored by Inbound Technologies

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM

'B’ before 'C’ - Disruption of Marketing: From Blockchain to Hyper Personalization

Grand Cypress BC
Sponsored by IBM

Forward thinking businesses can now connect AI and marketing using blockchain to disrupt traditional business models and deliver 360 degree coverage to their customers. Today there are an array of new and exciting platforms and tools in the industry that connect marketing, e-commerce, and supply chain management processes in a way that delivers tangible business value.

Speakers:
  • Will Esclusa - IBM Watson Customer Engagement, Executive Strategist, IBM
  • Henry Myint - North American Technical Leader, Watson Customer Engagement, IBM
  • Janet Wall - Senior Offering Manager, IBM

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM

Plan, Collaborate, Launch: Strategies for New Product Success

Grand Cypress DEF
Sponsored by Oliver Wight Americas, Inc.

Both manufacturers and retailers are mutually interested in successful new product launches.  Maximizing the opportunity for success requires a robust planning process that gathers and addresses insights on the needs and goals of the manufacturer, retailer, shopper, and consumer.

This session will present an Integrated Planning Process that many companies across a variety of industries have been applying to maximize business results.  The portfolio management review presents a powerful opportunity for manufacturers to integrate collaboration with retail customers into their innovation process to maximize successful new product introductions.  We will present the process and then have discussion and Q&A with a panel of manufacturers and retailers.

Session participants will receive an orientation to Integrated Business Planning and how that opens up the door to collaborative planning between manufacturers and retailers and practical steps to apply for successful new product introductions.

View Presentation
Speakers:
  • Laurie Brown - Senior Finance Director, Global Integrated Business Planning, General Mills, Inc.
  • Linda Coleman - NA Head of Category Management, Mondelēz International
  • Ted Lechner - Senior Reverse Logistics Leader, H-E-B
  • Dan Spatz - Principal, Oliver Wight Americas
  • Greg Spira - NA Head of Forecasting, Mondelēz International

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM

Modernize Your Supply Chain to Improve Food Safety and your Bottom Line

Grand Cypress BC

Supply chain processes have changed dramatically in the last few years. Join us in an interactive discussion where we’ll examine supply chain inefficiencies and suggest ways to modernize it. We’ll discuss automation, building a food safety culture, as well as getting buy-in from your C-Suite.

View Presentation
Speakers:

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM

How Machine Learning and Automation can help Improve On-shelf Availability: An Anheuser-Busch Story

Grand Cypress HI

In this session, we will hear from the major players involved in improving beer localization and continuous replenishment while still enhancing sales, maximizing on-shelf availability, reducing labor by automating data sharing, and utilizing predictive ordering suggestions. Each panelist will share how they shared their data to enrich others’ data, while also discussing the change management process required to align all parties with store managers.

Speakers:

3:40 PM - 4:40 PM

Inbound Innovation (What We Learned): Best Practices for Inbound Quality Management

Grand Cypress G

Last year, we learned how leading grocery retailer Wegmans created an innovative inbound-quality policy program to significantly reduce unsaleables waste and deliver the best condition product  to shoppers. Working with Inmar, FHI and Quaker, Wegman's built a policy and established data analytics that provide an invaluable platform for "win-win" vendor/retailer feedback and collaborative continuous improvement. During the session, we will share results, learnings of what went well, what needs to be improved and what are the next steps for 2018. Upon completion, participants (both retailers and manufacturers) will be able to understand how to develop mutual-benefit inbound quality policy programs, ways to establish and share process, and how vendors and retailers can share common-interest data that benefit both parties.

View Presentation
Speakers:
  • Reid Durst - President & Chief Operating Officer, FHI
  • Lisa Melson - Director, Customer Supply Chain Integration, PepsiCo
  • Rob Small - Senior Director, Supply Chain Performance Analytics, Inmar
  • Doug Stryker - Supply Chain Reverse Logistics Manager, Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Reception with Exhibitors

Regency Hall
Sponsored by Logility


Join your industry colleagues and friends in an informal setting to discuss the day’s events, network and meet with exhibiting business partners.    

7:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Registration

Lower Level Meeting Space
Sponsored by Transplace

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

Breakfast & Networking With The Exhibitors

Regency Hall
Sponsored by Retail Solutions, Inc.

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

Opening Comments

8:10 AM - 9:10 AM

Trends in Consumer Industry- Driving Impact in an Era of No Ordinary Disruption

Grand Cypress DEF

The consumer market is changing fast, to win in this uncharted territory, companies will need to recognize and respond to the fine seminal forces rapidly reshaping the consumer sector. From changing demographics and consumer habits to supply shocks and geopolitical shifts, companies must anticipate and respond, or risk being left behind.

Speakers:
  • Sajal Kohli - Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company, Inc.

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

The Roadmap to Supply Chain Nirvana – Great Customer Service with Lower Inventory

Grand Cypress BC
Sponsored by SAP

It’s been a year since Mrs. Jones went digital and wreaked havoc on your business processes.  She and her family continue to find the value in digital experiences – with you and your competition.   When she gives you her order, she assumes you’re packing then and there, and expects it to be delivered within hours, or is coming by to pick it up.

Failure isn’t an option – you have to deliver 100% service levels for Mrs. Jones.  But that can’t mean excess inventory, not in today’s digital world. If 50% of your orders arrive before the shopper does, then half your forecasting becomes actuals – there should be significantly less variability.  You should be operating with substantially less inventory, while delivering a differentiated customer experience.

This session is more than a vision, it’s a roadmap. Join us for this whiteboard interactive session that will direct you on the how-to steps to reach supply chain nirvana.

 
View Presentation
Speakers:
  • Randy Evins - Senior Principal, SAP Industry Advisor: Food, Drug and Convenience

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Leveraging, Navigating, and Understanding Multi-generational Differences in the Workplace

Grand Cypress DEF

Understanding, attracting and retaining top talent is one of the most difficult challenges facing businesses today. And it’s only going to become harder. Workers across generations exhibit important differences–as well as similarities–some of which are counterintuitive. Businesses need to understand and factor these generational considerations into their workforce strategies, in parallel with determining the role of machines and AI to complement humans.                                                                      
Accenture will discuss the multi-generational workforce and implications for supply chain organizations based on our extensive proprietary research. We will share insights about how organizations can attract and retain talent for core capabilities that lead to competitive differentiation. We will also discuss how businesses can be at the forefront of harnessing the liquid workforce to supplement employees and help achieve business goals.

View Presentation
Speakers:

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Planning for the Unplanned – a look at the real life impacts of supply chain disruptions and how to prepare for them

Grand Cypress A

In the session we will have a panel of supply chain stakeholders (shipper, carrier, and receiver) walk through real life events that we are all familiar with – significant weather events, regulatory disruption, and holiday surges and how through the use of technology, network structure, and carrier relationships businesses can help prepare their business for the inevitable:  unplanned supply chain disruptions.

View Presentation 1

View Presentation 2

Learning From H.I.M.
Speakers:

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Amplifying the Power of Blockchain

Grand Cypress HI

Many of the world’s largest food companies are investigating how blockchain technology can improve the security and efficiency of data storage and movement in the supply chain. With the promise of fast and secure end-to-end traceability, blockchain can increase data integrity and trust between parties, and reduce errors and duplication. In the future, the ability to track a product from retail shelf back through every stage of the supply chain, right to the farm gate, in seconds instead of days or weeks, will be the new norm.

GS1 US vice president of corporate development, Melanie Nuce, is a blockchain expert with more than 20 years’ experience in retail technology. In this presentation, Melanie and a panel of industry participants will discuss not only the benefits of blockchain, but how this game-changing technology can be amplified with GS1 Standards that boost complete systems interoperability.

View Presentation
Speakers:
  • Tejas Bhatt - Senior Director, Food Safety Innovations, Food Safety & Health, Walmart
  • Pam Erb - Vice President, Supply Chain, Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.
  • Melanie Nuce - Senior Vice President of Corporate Development, GS1 US
  • Ryan Richard - Senior Director, Industry Development Retail Grocery, GS1 US

9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

Shifting from Proxies to True Demand to Improve Collaborative Replenishment and Responsiveness

Grand Cypress G

Learn how shifting your team’s mindset and operations from “filling orders” to “filling store shelves” can reduce lost sales and improve your efficiency. The presenters are from Procter & Gamble, Delhaize, and Alloy.ai. Last year, they implemented a data and collaboration platform to synchronize supply and demand across multiple levels of their shared, complex value chain—with big results. They’ll share their learnings as well as practical advice that can be used by anyone engaged in or considering, a collaborative planning, fulfillment, and replenishment relationship with their trading partners.

View Presentation
Speakers:

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

Break With Exhibitors

Regency Hall

Sponsored by Rehrig Pacific Company

Get exclusive one-on-one time with Keynote speaker Ginger Hardage in the brand new Conversation Zone (located in the exhibit hall).

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Dealing with the Transportation Capacity Crunch

Grand Cypress HI

In this current cycle of constrained capacity, shippers are finding it increasingly difficult to move loads in a cost effective manner. In this session, Mike Hane of Chainalytics’ Transportation Practice will lead a panel discussion focused on several factors contributing to the market’s tightened capacity. Panel members will provide industry insight through the multiple lenses of shipper, logistics provider, and technology provider. Topics discussed will include the perpetual driver shortage and methods to be more "driver-friendly", impacts of the ELD mandate, strategies shippers can employ to improve efficiencies for carriers, and options for acquiring more capacity in a tight market. Please join us Tuesday at 10:45 AM to learn steps your organization can take to secure carrier commitments in today’s challenging environment.

Speakers:

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Accelerating Into Uncertainty: CSCMP State of Logistics Report

Grand Cypress DEF

The 28th Annual Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals (CSCMP) State of Logistics Report revealed an industry buffeted by crosswinds as the pace of change accelerated, a state of affairs we refer to as Accelerating into Uncertainty. The data and analysis presented in this 2017 report is known to help shippers and carriers plan their business strategy—get a sneak peek into the 2018 State of Logistics Report.

View Presentation
Speakers:

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Back to the Future: Supply Chain Productivity Benchmarking Study

Grand Cypress A

We are going back to the old days! This new and improved comprehensive survey broadens the scope to include the most pressing issues executives face today related to automation, e-commerce, operating costs and capacities as well as other crucial (KPI’s) key performance indicators. This session will report on 2017 FMI food logistics survey results and activities available and it is a ‘must see’ for all executives.

View Presentation
Speakers:

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Turning Data Into Actions

Grand Cypress G

Come learn how your company can leverage data consistency, self-service business intelligence and data visualization to put your teams into action!  We will review an approach for setting up a data dictionary, getting data into a repository for multiple groups to use and leverage and then building dashboards to highlight exceptions.  We will review specific scenarios with proven success!

Speakers:
  • Kyle Hachey - Senior Solutions Consultant, TIBCO Spotfire
  • Holly Nowicki - Manager, Customer Supply Chain Initiatives, The J.M. Smucker Company

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Retail Merchandising Strategies Across the End-To-End Supply Chain

Grand Cypress BC

Retail is changing - but some things will always be the same. Every time a product is touched in the supply chain on its journey from production to the shelf it impacts costs and availability for the consumer. Assortments are growing, categories have become more challenging to replenish and keep in stock during high demand periods, and price wars are being fought harder than ever. Merchandising and supply chain need to be connected and unified. Retail needs to be looked at End to End, not just by function. Over the past year CHEP has been working with retailers and manufacturers on programs that enable one touch merchandising for both replenishment and promotions. We will share real life examples of standardized platforms enabling availability as well as a case study on a retailer that removed shelving to allow standardized platforms to flow all the way from the CPG manufacturer through the retail distribution center into the store shelf with very limited touches. The results have been positive with an increase in on-shelf customer availability, efficiency improvements driving cost savings, and an increase in sales compared to the baseline. This presentation will share actual results, case studies and key learnings with the audience.

Speakers:
  • Vishal Patell - Vice President, Retail Solutions, CHEP
  • Paul Thompson - Domestic Logistics Director, Inbound Logistics, Meijer, Inc.

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Networking Lunch

Portico Area / Prefunction
Sponsored by RoadSync

12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Ed-U-Venture #3: Wonderful World of Disney: Behind the Scenes of the General Merchandise Distribution Center Tour

Bus departs from Portico Entrance - Lower Level

When you go to Walt Disney World, it's not just the rides and attractions to look forward to. There is dining to experience and Disney themed merchandise up for grabs and all the needed general supplies such cups and napkins etc..
The Retail Merchandise Distribution Center [DC-2] covers 400,000 square feet of warehousing space. There are on average 20,000 items on hand at anytime. You will get an inside look at how the orders are filled, go through quality assurance, and are shipped to replenish each of Disney’s 400+ retail locations, including all 4 cruise ships.
It is like holiday shopping right from the source--everything you can imagine, all in one spot. You can find Mickey ears, pins, medals, plush toys and other unique souvenir items all in one spot.
*** Please note: There is an additional registration cost to participate in the Ed-U-Ventures.

1:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Collaborative Workshops

Sponsored by CHEP

Set the interaction dial to maximum!
Join us for fast paced, interactive, collaborative workshops. Moderated by experienced collaboration facilitators, which will focus on different topics crucial to the industry. You will have the opportunity to brainstorm with fellow attendees who, like you, want to actually help solve problems, not just talk about them! Tuesday Workshops include:

1.  In Stock at the Moment of Truth Part II 
     
Grand Cypress BC
    (Best Practices to improve in stock, wherever or whenever the consumer shops)
2.  Best Practices for Building, Handling & Transporting Unit Loads 
     
Grand Cypress HI
    (2018 Unit Load Optimization Study Update and anticipated industry changes.        
     •Traditional Distribution Center (Manufacturer & Retailer)
     •Highly Automated Distribution Center (Manufacturer & Retailer)
     •Focus on Logistics Provider/Hauler
3.  Best Practices to Reduce Unsaleables 
     
Grand Cypress A
    (Unsaleables Study, New Product Introduction, and Shelf Life)





2:45 PM - 3:15 PM

Break With Exhibitors

Regency Hall
Sponsored by Rogers Premier Unloading Services, LLC

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Value Chain 2020: Next Gen Supply & Commercial Collaboration

Grand Cypress DEF

The new world order requires collaboration between trading partners to enable mutually profitable growth by transforming the multi-channel supply chain to enhance consumer experience. This session will bring future state supply and commercial leadership together to share learnings and success insights essential to delivering consumer centered end to end value chain.
Speakers:
  • Pam Erb - Vice President, Supply Chain, Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.
  • Rob Ferguson - Senior Vice President Supply Chain, The J.M. Smucker Company
  • Joseph Hunt - Managing Partner, Hunt Executive Search Inc.
  • Joe Hurley - Senior Vice President, Supply Chain, Giant Eagle, Inc.

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Building a Brand from the Inside Out to Create and Sustain Organizations of Enduring Greatness

Grand Cypress DEF
Sponsored by FHI

What is your brand? A logo? A website? A stock symbol? Maybe. But these are just expressions of a brand; they are not what brings a brand to life. So if not these elements, what is the most important thing when we think about a brand? Ginger has a simple answer - people.

Most of us agree that the culture of an organization is something that must be intentionally designed with strategies, principles, champions and influencers who can impact the values and practices for employees. However, what about all of the employees who aren’t in charge of culture? Is there a place for entry level sales associates, warehouse and distribution workers or administrators to impact culture?

The answer is absolutely yes, and in this talk, Ginger will speak on how every single individual can play a role in shaping and reinforcing the cultural values of their organization.

Ginger discusses why employee engagement is the single most important and long-lasting element when any of us are thinking about our brands.  She knows that the way an organization behaves on the inside will find its way to the outside, and that the true character of any company is expressed by its people.

Learn from this 25-year Southwest Airlines veteran about creating an “employee first” culture where employees are engaged, act like owners, and are connected to their organization’s purpose
Speakers:
  • Ginger Hardage - Former Senior Vice President of Culture, Southwest Airlines

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Closing Celebration

Upper Pool Deck
Sponsored by Ryan Companies US, Inc.

Don’t worry, it’s not over yet! Come wind down, listen to music by the Bayside Boys and celebrate the official close of the 2018 conference. Join the TPA Supply Chain community for one last evening of catching up with old and new friends, speakers and colleagues.  Share your favorite moments of the conference and enjoy one last Orlando sunset!